Turner v. Alpine School District et al, No. 2:2019cv00870 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Las Animas Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t, 500 F.3d 1185, 1193 (10th Cir. 2007)). 23 Cohon ex rel. Bass v. N.M. Dep’t of Health, 646 F.3d 717, 725 (10th Cir. 2011). 24 Docket No. 26, at 18. 25 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(a). 7 Case 2:19-cv-00870-TS-DAO Document 29 Filed 06/02/20 Page 8 of 10 that is not equal to that afforded others;” or “[p]rovide a qualified handicapped person with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided to others.” 26 Plaintiff’s claim of unequal and ineffective aid is based on allegations that non-disabled students were not subject to assaults, as is alleged to have occurred to S.T., and that the school district consistently reports any instance of assault by its staff against non-disabled students but