Mecham et al v. C. R. Bard, Inc., No. 2:2019cv00750 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Aragon v. Clover Club Foods Co., 857 P.2d 250, 252 (Utah Ct. App. 1993). Because the Utah Supreme Court had not yet interpreted the meaning of the discovery rule in § 78B–6–706, the parties rely on the Utah Court of Appeal’s decision in Aragon 3 The UPLA statute of limitations analysis also applies to Mr. Mecham’s loss of consortium claim, which is derivative of Mrs. Mecham’s claims. See Cannon v. Minnesota Min. & Mfg. Co., No. 2:08-CV-532 CW, 2009 WL 350561, at *4 (D. Utah Feb. 11, 2009) (unpublished) (citing UTAH CODE § 30–2–11(4) for the rule that “[a] claim for the spouse’s loss of consortium shall be . . . subject to the same defenses, limitations, immunities, and provisions applicable to the claims of the injured person”). 4 In 2008, the Utah legislature renumbered the UPLA’s two-year statute of limitations from § 78– 15–3 to the current § 78B–6–706, but did not substantively change the statute.