Marchet v. Benzon, No. 2:2019cv00394 - Document 27 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] (ECF No. 13.) The Court agrees with Respondent that all these issues are procedurally defaulted under the below analysis. After all, as further discussed below, the specific issue of appellate-counsel ineffectiveness raised in this federal petition "could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for postconviction relief," Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(d) (2022); and the issues of prosecutorial misconduct, false medical testimony, and cumulative error "could have been but w[ere] not raised in the trial court, at trial, or on appeal," Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(b) (2022). 2 This Court may not consider issues "defaulted in state court on independent and adequate state procedural grounds 'unless [petitioner] can demonstrate cause for the default and actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of federal law, or