Graystone Funding v. Network Funding et al, No. 2:2019cv00383 - Document 178 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] To support its argument, Graystone cites a District of Utah case from 2008, Sweat v. Batelle Mem’l Inst., No. 2:07-CV-401 TS, 2008 WL 4526021, at *3 (D. Utah Oct. 1, 2008), which, in turn, cites a Utah Supreme Court case from 1997, Zoll & Branch, P.C. v. Asay, 932 P.2d 592 (Utah 1997). However, UTAH CODE § 34-28-9.5, which is titled, “Private cause of action,” became effective on May 9, 2017. Section 3428-9.5(2)(a) provides that “[a]n employee may file an action for a wage claim in district court . . . if . . . the employee’s wage claim is over $10,000,” and § 34-28-5(2) provides that “[i]f an employee does not have a written contract for a definite period and resigns the employee’s 10 employment, the wages earned and unpaid . . . become due and payable on the next regular payday.”