Graystone Funding v. Network Funding et al, No. 2:2019cv00383 - Document 178 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] See Scholzen v. Scholzen Prods. Co., No. 4:20-cv-00019-DN-PK, 2020 WL 7630801, at *6 (D. Utah Dec. 22, 2020) (holding that a three-year statute of limitations applied to a UPWA claim seeking reimbursement of unpaid wages that were allegedly unlawfully withheld); see also UTAH CODE § 78B-2-305(4) (“An action may be brought within three years . . . for a liability created by the statutes of this state.”). However, the court concludes that § 34-28-5(2) is the provision of the UPWA that is actually applicable to the current situation. Under § 34-28-5(2), the limitations period begins “on the next regular payday” after the employee resigns.