Chegup et al v. Ute Indian Tribal Court of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation et al, No. 2:2019cv00286 - Document 85 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Valenzuela, 699 F.3d at 1203. Rather, the only avenue that tribal members have to seek relief for violations of Section 1302 is to file a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Section 1303. Santa Clara, 436 U.S. at 58 (explaining that the “only remedial provision expressly supplied by Congress” is the writ of habeas corpus); Valenzuela, 699 F.3d at 1203. Section 1303 provides that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his [or her] detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1303. The Tenth Circuit has interpreted the term “detention” to be “analogous to the ‘in custody’ requirement contained in the [other] federal habeas statute[s].”4 Valenzuela, 699 F.3d at 1203 (quoting Walton, 443 F.3d at 1279 n.1).