CounselNow v. Deluxe Small Business Sales et al, No. 2:2019cv00284 - Document 37 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Giusti v. Sterling Wentworth Corp., 2009 UT 2, ¶ 53 n.38, 201 P.3d 966, 977 (quoting Dugan v. Jones, 615 P.2d 1239, 1246 (Utah 1980)). Utah imposes a three-year statute of limitations on fraud claims. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3). Under the so-called “discovery rule,” however, a fraud claim “does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”5 Id. Importantly, “[a] plaintiff is deemed to have discovered his action when he has actual knowledge of the fraud or by reasonable diligence and inquiry should know, the relevant facts of the fraud perpetrated against him.” Colosimo v.