S. et al v. Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, No. 2:2019cv00231 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] I. PARITY ACT LEGAL FRAMEWORK The Parity Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a, is an amendment to ERISA enforced by seeking equitable relief through Section 502(a)(3) of that Act. See Christine S. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Mexico, No. 2:18-cv-00874-JNP-DBP, 2019 WL 6974772, at *6 (D. Utah Dec. 19, 2019). Among other provisions, the Parity Act requires that an ERISA benefits plan “providing for ‘both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits’ must not impose more coverage restrictions on the latter than it imposes on the former.” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). This parity requirement takes two forms: (1) plan administrators may not apply treatment limitations to mental health benefits that are more restrictive than “the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits” and (2) plan administrators may not apply “separate treatment limitations” only to mental health benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).