Federal Trade Commission v. Elite IT Partners et al, No. 2:2019cv00125 - Document 120 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] A court has the discretion to waive the statutory requirements for the sale of personal property. 2 The Receiver’s Motion concerns the sale of a Ford F-150. Because it is not permanently affixed to land, a Ford F-150 is personal property. 3 For a few reasons, the court exercises its discretion to waive the statutory requirements. The used car market is established. 1 Dkt. 118. 2 See 28 U.S.C. § 2004 (“Any personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.); SEC v. Wilson, No. 12-CV15062, 2013 WL 1283437, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 28, 2013). 3 See, e.g., Crystal Car Line v. State Tax Comm’n, 110 Utah 426, 436 (1946); see also Humble Oil & Ref. Co. v.