Hansen v. USA, No. 2:2019cv00102 - Document 75 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] The first question is whether the conduct involves an element of judgment or choice or involves a specific statute or regulation that dictates the course of action for the employee. Kiehn, 984 F.2d at 1102. Here, Mr. Hansen's allegation is that the cited regulations and statutes prescribed courses of action for the employee which were ultimately disregarded. The USPTO derives its authority to issue patents from 35 U.S.C. § 131, which says that "[t]the Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Director shall issue a patent therefor." Other courts, including this district and the Ninth Circuit, have noted that this statute clearly reveals the discretionary nature of examining and approving patent applications. See Hansen v.