Hansen v. USA, No. 2:2019cv00102 - Document 75 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Hansen included a compliant ADS with the new information underlined. 27 With a compliant ADS on file, the USPTO granted Mr. Hansen's Fourth Renewed Petition to Revive on June 10, 2019. 28 The patent application then went into normal examination aud underwent a series of nonfinal rejections, ending with a final rejection on October 6, 2020. 29 Mr. Hausen appealed the decision, aud the Examiner issued a Notice of Allowance on June 11, 2021. Mr. Hansen paid the issue fee, and the USPTO issued the patent, adjusting the patent term by 347 days under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b). 30 This statute provides for the contents aud terms of patents, including adjustments. It states: [I]f the issue of au original patent is delayed due to ... appellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board or by a Federal court in a case in which the patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an adverse determination of patentability, the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review, as the case may be. Id. at § 154(b)(1 )(C)(iii). Mr. Hausen had one opportunity "to request reconsideration of auy patent term adjustment determination made by the Director" under 35 U.S.C. § 135(b)(3)(B)(ii). He did not 23 ECF No. 57. '' Id. 25 26 ECF No. I. ECF No. 57. 27 Id.