Hansen v. USA, No. 2:2019cv00102 - Document 75 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] Hansen had an opportunity to pursue the administrative remedy of requesting reconsideration of that patent term adjustment and did not do so. The USPTO thus acted within the statutory provision and fulfilled its duty to provide a 48 ECF No. 50. 10 Case 2:19-cv-00102-BSJ Document 75 Filed 06/27/22 PageID.1939 Page 11 of 11 patent term adjustment due to delays on its part, and Mr. Hansen did not take advantage of the remedy provided to him by that same statute. He therefore did not exhaust his administrative remedies before filing in this Court. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(4) provides that "[a]n applicant dissatisfied with the Director's decision on the applicant's request for reconsideration under paragraph (3)(b)(ii) shall have exclusive remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia within 180 days after the date of the Director's decision on the applicant's request for reconsideration." Though Mr. Hansen's claim is under the FTCA and he did not request a reconsideration from the USPTO, this statutory scheme has preempted the more general remedies available under the FTCA with respect to the relief he seeks.