PacifiCorp v. Jacobsen Construction Company, No. 2:2018cv00936 - Document 25 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] At that point, Jacobsen was clearly not “in actual possession or control” of the Huntington Plant.5 Therefore, even if PacifiCorp’s “injury” fell within the scope of the exception, subsection (8) would nevertheless be inapplicable because Jacobsen was not “in actual possession or control at the time” the “defective or unsafe condition” of the Huntington Plant “proximately cause[d] the injury”—the cost of defense and potential judgment against PacifiCorp—“for which the action [was] brought.” § 78B-2-225(8) (emphasis added).6 Lastly, the legislative intent contained within the Statute reaffirms the court’s decision to narrowly construe the term “injury” in the context of subsection (8). Specifically, the Legislature found that “exposing a provider to suits and liability . . . after the possibility of injury or damage has become highly remote . . . creates costs and hardships.” Id. § 225(2)(a). Such “costs and hardships include liability insurance costs” and “constitute clear social and economic evils.”