PacifiCorp v. Jacobsen Construction Company, No. 2:2018cv00936 - Document 25 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678). In addition, when jurisdiction lies in a federal district court based on diversity, the court must apply the substantive law of the forum state. In re ZAGG Inc. S’holder Derivative Action, 826 F.3d 1222, 1228 (10th Cir. 2016). Accordingly, the court will apply Utah substantive law. A. Utah Code § 78B-2-225 Actions related to improvements in real property are governed by Utah Code Ann. § 78B2-225 (the “Statute”). Within the Statute, the Legislature included definitions for critical terms. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(1). Relevant to the present Motion, the Statute defines the terms “action,” “improvement,” and “provider.” Id. § 225(1)(b), (d), (f). An “action” is defined as “any claim for judicial . . . relief for acts, errors, omissions, or breach of duty arising out of or related to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement, whether based in tort, contract, warranty, strict liability, indemnity, contribution, or other source of law.” Id. § 225(1)(b). An “improvement” is “any building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real property.” Id. § 225(1)(d). Lastly, a “provider” is defined as “any person contributing to, providing, or performing studies, plans, specifications, drawings, designs, value engineering, cost or quantity estimates, surveys, staking, construction, and the review, observation, administration, management, supervision, inspections, and tests of construction for or in relation to an improvement.” Id. § 225(1)(f). 5 Keeping those definitions in mind, the Statute also imposes “periods of limitation and repose . . . upon all causes of action by or against a provider arising out of or related to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement.” Id. § 225(2)(e). Specifically, it provides two statutes of repose and one statute of limitations. Id. § 225(3)–(4). The statute of limitations establishes that all actions not based in contract or warranty “shall be commenced within two years from the earlier of the date of discovery of a cause of action or the date upon which a cause of action should have been discovered through reasonable diligence.” Id. § 225(3)(b). The first statute of repose states that an “action by or against a provider based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction.”2 Id. § 225(3)(a); see also Willis v. DeWitt, 350 P.3d 250, 253 (Utah Ct. App. 2015) (holding that § 225(3)(a) is a statute of repose). Notwithstanding the statute of limitations in § 225(3)(b), the second statute of repose provides that “an action may not be commenced against a provider more than nine years after completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction.” § 78B-2-225(4). Unlike many statutes, the Utah Legislature listed specific findings within the Statute that explain the purposes behind the law.