PacifiCorp v. Jacobsen Construction Company, No. 2:2018cv00936 - Document 25 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] The court finds that there is no ambiguity as to the meaning of the term “injury” as the Legislature employed it in subsection (8). Accordingly, the court will give effect to the Statute’s plain language. In its entirety, subsection (8) states: The time limitation imposed by this section does not apply to any action against any person in actual possession or control of the improvement as owner, tenant, or otherwise, at the time any defective or unsafe condition of the improvement proximately causes the injury for which the action is brought. § 78B-2-225(8). Under a plain reading of the Statute, the court finds three independent reasons why PacifiCorp’s “injury” is not the type covered by subsection (8). First, subsection (8) applies when “any defective or unsafe condition of the improvement proximately causes the injury for which the action is brought.” Id. Here, PacifiCorp’s claimed “injury” is the “cost of defense and potential judgment against it” in the Boynton and Zoellner Actions.