PacifiCorp v. Jacobsen Construction Company, No. 2:2018cv00936 - Document 25 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Consequently, PacifiCorp has failed to state a plausible claim for relief, and its Complaint must be dismissed. CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED, and Plaintiff’s Complaint is dismissed with prejudice. Dated this 29th day of May, 2019. BY THE COURT: ________________________________________ DALE A. KIMBALL United States District Judge 7 This type of case is likely one of the reasons why the Legislature included an exception in the Statute that allows parties to contract around the timing for bringing a breach of contract action. § 78B-2-225(3)(a) (“Where an express contract or warranty establishes a different period of limitations, the action shall be initiated within that limitations period.”). But the Legislature did not add that exception to the Statute until 1999—well after the parties entered into the Contract. 1999 Utah Laws Ch. 123 (West) (H.B. 161).