S. et al v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Mexico et al, No. 2:2018cv00874 - Document 110 (D. Utah 2022)
[…] C. Specific Performance of Comparative Analyses Finally, Plaintiffs request that the court require Defendants to perform and document comparative analyses of the design and application of non-quantitative treatment limitations to both mental health or substance use disorder benefits and medical and surgical benefits. But 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(8)(A) provides for such comparative analyses only at the request of the Secretary of Labor. Specifically, the provision states that “such plan or issuer shall perform and document comparative analyses of the design and application of NQTLs and . . . make available to the Secretary, upon request, the comparative analyses.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(8)(A) (emphasis 1 For the same reason, the court cannot reform the contract terms as initially requested by Plaintiffs. 7 added).