S. et al v. United Healthcare Insurance, No. 2:2018cv00803 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Psychiatric Ass’n v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc., 821 F.3d 352, 356 (2d Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A) (requiring group health plans that include “medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits” to include “treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits [that] are no more restrictive than . . . treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan (or coverage) and there are no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(c)(4)(i) (“A group health plan (or health insurance coverage) may not impose a nonquantitative treatment limitation with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits in any classification unless, under the terms of the plan (or health insurance coverage) as