S. et al v. United Healthcare Insurance, No. 2:2018cv00803 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Sinclair Servs. Co., 158 F. Supp. 3d 1239, 1262 (D. Utah 2016) (“The court concludes that the Plus Plan’s residential treatment exclusion violates the Parity Act because the exclusion is a separate treatment limitation that is applicable only with respect to mental health benefits.”) (brackets, ellipses, and citation omitted). 45 See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (“the treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance abuse disorder benefits [cannot be] more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan,” and “separate treatment limitations [cannot be] applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(c)(4)(i) (prohibiting the use of “a nonquantitative treatment limitation with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits . .