D. et al v. Aetna Health and Life Insurance et al, No. 2:2018cv00753 - Document 19 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] The court will revisit the issue at the summary judgment stage. 2. Parity Act Claim Defendants argue that the court should dismiss Plaintiffs’ Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act (Parity Act”) claim because there is no private right of action and the Parity Act does not require coverage of wilderness treatment programs. The Parity Act requires parity in the provision of insurance coverage for mental health and substance use disorders as compared to 6 coverage for medical and surgical conditions in employer-sponsored group health plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(3)(A). The Parity Act requires that treatment limitations applicable to mental health benefits be “no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits.” Joseph F. v. Sinclair Servs. Co., 158 F. Supp. 3d 1239, 1261 (D. Utah 2016). Defendants’ argument that there is no private right of action under the Parity Act is in direct contradiction with ERISA’s remedial framework.