Diamond Evans et al v. Diamond, No. 2:2018cv00722 - Document 21 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Id. 3 Analysis As noted above, at the time of Gregory’s death, the TSP “still listed Betty as the beneficiary of Gregory’s” Thrift Savings Plan retirement account. (See ECF No. 8 at 4.) The Federal Employee Retirement Systems Act (FERSA) defines beneficiary as “an individual (other than a participant) entitled to payment from the Thrift Savings Fund under subchapter III of this chapter [5 U.S.C. §§ 8431–8440f.]” 5 U.S.C. § 8471(1). An employee or member designates a beneficiary by having a “signed and witnessed writing” submitted to the Board’s Office before the participant’s death. 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). If an employee or member dies, benefits “shall be paid to the individual or individuals surviving the employee or Member . . . alive at the date title to the payment arises,” in an “order of precedence” that places the “beneficiary . . . designated by the employee or Member” above all others. See 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). Additionally, “payment” of the benefits “bars recovery by any other individual.” 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). The statute further provides that “a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.” 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d).