Diamond Evans et al v. Diamond, No. 2:2018cv00722 - Document 21 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] And, like 8 FEGLIA and SGLIA, FERSA includes an order of precedence that requires the benefits to be paid “first to the named beneficiary ahead of any other potential recipient.” Hillman 569 U.S. at 493–94. For example, FERSA provides that where an “employee or Member” dies, “[l]ump-sum benefits . . . shall be paid” “[f]irst to the beneficiary . . . designated by the employee or Member in a signed and witnessed writing received” by the Office of Personnel “before the death of such employee or Member.” 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d). That section further provides that “a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.” 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d) (emphasis added).