Johnson v. Beecher et al, No. 2:2018cv00703 - Document 24 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Exxon-Mobil Corp. v. Saudi Basic Indus., Corp., 544 U.S. 280, 284 (2005). A “party losing in state court is barred from seeking what in substance would be appellate review of the state judgment in a Untied States district court, based on the losing party’s claim that the state judgment itself violates the loser’s federal rights.” Johnson v. DeGrandy, 512 U.S. 997, 1005-06 (1994). In this case, Johnson concedes that his Complaint, on its face, falls within the boundaries of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. However, Johnson contends that § 1914 of the ICWA is an exception to the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Section 1914 of the ICWA states: Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was 5 removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title. 25 U.S.C. § 1914. Johnson relies on Doe v. Mann, in which the Ninth Circuit concluded that Section 1914 of the ICWA “provides the federal courts authority to invalidate a state court foster care placement or termination of parental rights if it is in violation of Sections 1911, 1912, or 1913.” Doe v. Mann, 415 F.3d 1038, 1047 (9th Cir. 2005). The Beechers do not argue that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear ICWA cases under the federal question doctrine.