Denson v. Corporation of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, The et al, No. 2:2018cv00284 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] She asserts that the COP made false representations regarding Bishop’s character when it had knowledge that he was a risk to young female missionaries. Further, Denson asserts that despite her reporting and attempts to investigate the facts surrounding her sexual assault, she had no knowledge that the COP knew that Bishop was a sexual predator until she confronted Bishop in December of 2017. During the recorded confrontation, Bishop allegedly confessed that he reported his past sexual improprieties to high ranking church officials prior to being called as the MTC President. Utah Code § 78B-2-305(3) states that an action may be brought within three years “for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; except that the cause of action does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” In relation to Denson’s fraudulent concealment claim, the parties have identified three cases that are relevant. The cases involve a Utah Supreme Court decision, a 10th Circuit Court of Appeals decision, and a persuasive factually similar District of Idaho decision. In Colosimo v.