Rippey v. Utah Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2018cv00151 - Document 55 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Nov. 24, 2009). Regarding Defendant Warden Bigelow, Plaintiff has stated only that he "allowed retribution." As an aside, review of the evidentiary materials submitted by both parties reveals that he at most denied grievances. (ECF Nos. 4-3, at 2; 29-4, at 4-5; 32, at 11; 33, at 12.) Defendant Bigelow's activities of supervising prison staff and denying grievances may not qualify as personal participation in breaching Plaintiff's constitutional rights; therefore, Defendant Bigelow is also dismissed. D. STATE-CODE VIOLATION Plaintiff asserts violation of Utah Code Ann. § 64-9b-4 (2020) ("Rehabilitative and job opportunities at the Utah state prison and participating county jails shall not be forced upon any inmate contrary to the Utah Constitution, Article XVI, Section 3(2), but instead shall be on a completely voluntary basis."). (ECF No. 4, at 5.) Specifically, he alleges that, on January 25, 2018, he was "forced to stay at the [USP Sex Offender Treatment Program (SOTP)]." (Id.)