Coronado et al v. Olsen et al, No. 2:2018cv00083 - Document 49 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Because the court determines that Mrs. Coronado’s claim should be dismissed on other grounds, this decision need not resolve that dispute. 14 he claims the same damages for the state causes of action as he does for his § 1983 claim—he cannot establish that existing remedies do not provide redress for his injuries. As such, under Spackman, Mr. Coronado’s state-law claim for excessive force must be dismissed. This dismissal also requires that Mrs. Coronado’s state law claim of loss of consortium be dismissed. Under UTAH CODE § 30-2-11(5), a “spouse’s action for loss of consortium shall be derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person and may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action.” Because Mrs. Coronado’s claim is tied to Mr. Coronado’s state law injury claim, it cannot survive the latter’s dismissal. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, the court DENIES in part and GRANTS in part Defendant’s motion to dismiss (ECF No. 18).