Cross Marine Projects v. Morton Salt, No. 2:2017cv01181 - Document 136 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] (quoting Shoreline Dev., Inc. v. Utah Cnty., 835 P.2d 207, 211 (Utah Ct.App.1992)). Thus, even if Plaintiff’s award was based on an equitable claim, it would not be precluded from obtaining prejudgment interest because, as discussed, its loss “can be calculated with mathematical accuracy in accordance with well-established rules of damages.” USA Power, 8 LLC, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 100, 372 P.3d at 666 (quotations and citations omitted). Although Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest, it is not entitled to recover at the rate requested in its motion. Plaintiff argues that under Utah Code § 15-1-1, it should receive prejudgment interest at a rate of 10% per year. But the Utah Supreme Court has specifically recognized that § 15-1-1 only applies to contracts “‘for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action.’” USA Power, LLC, 2016 UT 20, ¶ 109, 372 P.3d at 670 (quoting UTAH CODE § 15-1-1(2)). Where, as is the case here, the contract at issue is not “one of the contracts described in section 15–1–1, the interest rate provided therein does not apply.