Cross Marine Projects v. Morton Salt, No. 2:2017cv01181 - Document 136 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] As discussed above, § 13-8-5 sets forth a specific definition of “retention proceeds,” and that definition is part of, not excluded by, the incorporation of § 13-8-5 into § 5855-602. The fact that § 58-55-602 makes § 13-8-5’s provisions applicable to all construction funds has no effect on § 13-8-5(10)(a)’s expressly limited application to actions for retention proceeds. Because Plaintiff neither sought nor was awarded retention proceeds, § 13-8-5(10)(a) does not govern and does not provide a basis for Plaintiff to recover its attorney fees. 2 B. Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under Utah Code § 78B-5-826. Plaintiff next argues that it is entitled to recover its attorney fees under Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute, Utah Code § 78B-5-826. Under § 78B-5-826, a court “may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any . . . written contract . . . when the provisions of the . . . written contract . . . allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.” This “statutory trigger for fee shifting” is met “‘when the provisions’ of a contract would have entitled at least one party to recover its fees had the party prevailed ‘in a civil action based upon’ the contract.” Hooban v.