Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al, No. 2:2017cv01095 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] The first order of business is to determine the appropriate limitations period for Southwest’s claim that the Sekisui defendants breached a contract to provide “appropriate and accurate training, instruction, [and] oversight services regarding installation of the . . . liner products and materials purchased from Sekisui.” The court must then decide whether the allegations of the complaint indicate that this crossclaim was filed outside of this limitations period. Similar to the warranty crossclaim, Utah Code section 78B-2-225 provides for a six-year statute of repose for the contract crossclaim because it asserts a claim for relief “for acts, errors, omissions, or breach of duty arising out of or related to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement” to real property. UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(1)(b) (emphasis added). In addition, for the same reasons stated above, the court must also apply the appropriate statute of limitations to the contract crossclaim.