Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al, No. 2:2017cv01095 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] Then the court must decide whether any of the dates pleaded in the crossclaim indicate that this claim is untimely. i. Accrual Date for the Warranty Claim Utah Code section 70A-2-725(2) contains a partial discovery clause for warranty claims. That statute provides: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the Southwest argues that Craftsman Builder’s Supply, Inc. v. Butler Mfg. Co., 974 P.2d 1194 (Utah 1999) stands for the proposition that courts should apply only the six-year statute of repose found in the improvements to real property statute. The court disagrees.