Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al, No. 2:2017cv01095 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] A. Warranty Crossclaim The parties dispute which statute of limitations applies to Southwest’s breach of warranty crossclaim. Thus, the court first determines the appropriate statute of limitations for this claim. The court then addresses whether the allegations of the crossclaim establish that the Sekisui defendants are entitled to dismissal of this claim on statute of limitations grounds. 1) The Applicable Limitations Period To determine which statutes of limitations should be applied to the breach of warranty crossclaim, the court first looks to Utah Code section 78B-2-225, which provides the limitations periods for actions related to improvements to real property (improvements to real property statute). This statute applies to any action that asserts a claim for relief “for acts, errors, omissions, or breach of duty arising out of or related to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement, whether based in tort, contract, warranty, strict liability, indemnity, contribution, or other source of law.” UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(1)(b). The term “improvement” is defined to mean “any building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real property.” Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(d) (emphasis added). The conditions for applying this statute have been satisfied in this case. Because a sewer line is a utility, the project to rehabilitate the line was an “improvement to real property.”