Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al, No. 2:2017cv01095 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(9). The court agrees with the Sekisui defendants that the four-year statute of limitations for the breach of a warranty under the Utah Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) applies to Southwest’s breach of warranty crossclaim. See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); see also id. § 70A-2-106(1) (defining “contract for sale” as the sale of goods); Id. § 70A-2-105(1) (defining “goods” to mean “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”); Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 681 P.2d 214, 216 (Utah 1984) (“[W]here the Uniform Commercial Code sets forth a limitation period for a specific type of action, this limitation controls over an older, more general statute of limitations.”).