Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al, No. 2:2017cv01095 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] Berry v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 717 P.2d 670, 672 (Utah 1985). And given that the improvements to real property statute explicitly states that this statute of repose “does not extend the period of limitation or repose otherwise prescribed by law,” the court must also apply a statute of limitations to the breach of warranty crossclaim. See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(9). The court agrees with the Sekisui defendants that the four-year statute of limitations for the breach of a warranty under the Utah Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) applies to Southwest’s breach of warranty crossclaim. See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); see also id. § 70A-2-106(1) (defining “contract for sale” as the sale of goods); Id. § 70A-2-105(1) (defining “goods” to mean “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”); Perry v.