Celtig v. Patey et al, No. 2:2017cv01086 - Document 226 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Id. § 70A-2-703. Under Utah law, “cancellation” “occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of ‘termination’ except that the canceling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.” Id. § 70A-2-106(4). Utah law also states that “termination” “occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On ‘termination’ all 14 obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.” Id. § 70A-2-106(3). Applied here, Defendants’ failure to pay for and take delivery of the graphene according to Defendants’ Purchase Order is a material breach of the Agreement that entitles Celtig to cancel the Agreement and seek remedies available at law or equity.