Downs v. Thompson et al, No. 2:2017cv00330 - Document 87 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Downs therefore requests that the court enter a declaratory judgment voiding the statute for being unconstitutionally vague. The court, however, concludes that it need not decide whether Utah Code Section 20A11-1205 was unconstitutionally vague at the time Downs’ sent the email that resulted in this dispute because the statute has since been amended. After this case was filed, the Utah State Legislature made several amendments to Section 20A-11-1205, which now reads, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in Subsection (5), a person may not send an email using the email of a public entity: (a) for a political purpose; (b) to advocate for or against a proposed initiative, initiative, proposed referendum, referendum, a proposed bond, a bond, or any ballot proposition; or (c) to solicit a campaign contribution. Utah Code Ann. § 20A-11-1205(1) (2020). Importantly, the term “proposed referendum” is now defined as “a referendum proposed in an application.” Id. § 20A-11-1202(13).