Downs v. Thompson et al, No. 2:2017cv00330 - Document 73 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] This matter is before the court on the parties’ supplemental briefing regarding the Utah Supreme Court’s recent opinion answering questions certified by this court. The court has reviewed the parties’ supplemental briefing. Based on that briefing, and considering the law and facts related to this case, the court issues the following Memorandum Decision and Order. FACTUAL BACKGROUND Pursuant to Utah Code Section 20A-11-1205(1)(b), “a person may not send an email using the email of a public entity to advocate for or against a ballot proposition.” “The applicable election officer shall impose a civil fine against a person who violates [the statute] up to $250 for a first violation.” Id. Petitioner Steven Downs (“Downs”) resides in Orem, Utah and is employed as the Assistant to the Orem City Manager.