George et al v. Beaver County et al, No. 2:2016cv01076 - Document 110 (D. Utah 2020)
[…] Therefore, the Court will deny Defendant’s Motion on this ground. B. FINAL JUDGMENT Defendant next argues that, by operation of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 58(c)(2)(B), judgment was entered 150 days after the Court’s ruling on the prior defendants’ motion for summary judgment. Defendant’s argument requires the Court to consider the interplay between various rules and statutes. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(a) provides that a “judgment” includes “any order from which an appeal lies.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291 provides that appellate courts “have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” A final decision must generally dispose of all claims by all parties. There is an exception to this general rule where the unadjudicated claims relate only to a defendant who was never served.