Welch v. Welch et al, No. 2:2016cv00287 - Document 16 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Utah Air Quality Bd., 148 P.3d 960, 972 (Utah 2006). 33 Jenkins v. Swan, 675 P.2d 1145, 1149 (Utah 1983). 30 8 establish standing under Article III under a theory of alternative standing.”34 Jesse’s claim for an order requiring the City to banish all residential treatment centers within city limits is dismissed because Jesse has not alleged a sufficient injury to create standing. Illinois’s Kidnapping Statute Does Not Provide a Private Right of Action III. The court now turns to Jesse’s claim that William is civilly liable for kidnapping in violation of section 5/10-1 of the Illinois Criminal Code. That provision provides: (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly: (1) and secretly confines another against his or her will; (2) by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or (3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will.35 William urges the court to dismiss Jesse’s claim against him because there is no private right of action under the statute. As an initial matter, the court must first determine whether Utah or Illinois law governs the court’s analysis of the issue.