Welch v. Welch et al, No. 2:2016cv00287 - Document 16 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] For example, the Illinois legislature expressly 38 Id. at 1117–18. Section 5/107-3 of the Illinois Criminal Code states that “[a]ny person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.” 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/107-3. 40 Dkt. 9 at 3. 41 Dixon v. McGuire, 2014 Ill. App. 3d 120727-U, at *2 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014). 42 See, e.g., People v.