Eagle Air Med et al v. Sentinel Air Medical Alliance et al, No. 2:2016cv00176 - Document 470 (D. Utah 2019)
[…] Mgmt. v. Moark, LLC, No. 2:15-cv-336-GZS, 2016 WL 1298098 at *3 (D. Me. Mar. 31, 2016) (agreeing that discovery could be used to “clarif[y] the factual allegations” of the complaint, but only after noting that the complaint included “specific allegations as to each element of the defamation cause of action”); Muzikowski v. Paramount Pictures Corp., 322 F.3d 918, 926 (7th Cir. 2003) (noting that a complaint was sufficient because it “list[ed] in great detail” the alleged defamation). 1 The New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3016(a) states, “In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint.” New York courts have held that this means defamation must be pled verbatim. See Smalley v. Dreyfus Corp., 832 N.Y.S.2d 157, 163 (N.Y. App.