IHC Health Services v. Office of Personnel Management, No. 2:2015cv00918 - Document 20 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] If the carrier affirms its denial, the covered employee is entitled to ask the OPM to review the claim. Id. If the OPM affirms the carrier’s decision, the employee is permitted to seek judicial review of the OPM’s final decision denying health benefits. 5 C.F.R. § 890.107(c). The court reviews a final decision of the OPM pursuant to the FEHBA under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). Porta v. United States Office of Pers. Mgmt., 580 F. App’x 636, 639 (10th Cir. 2014). Under § 706(2)(A) of the APA, the court reviews an agency action to determine if it was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The party challenging an agency action bears the heavy burden of proving that it was arbitrary and capricious. See Citizens’ Comm. to Save Our Canyons v.