Roberts v. Cottonwood Heights City et al, No. 2:2015cv00839 - Document 29 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Glanz, 948 F.2d 1562, 1565 (10th Cir. 1991). 11 Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 4 damages.” 12 The question presented by Defendants’ Motions is whether Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that there was no probable cause to support her prosecution. “Probable cause exists if the facts and circumstances are sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe a crime has been committed.” 13 Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-403 makes it is unlawful to sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product to a minor. Section 32B-4-302(1)(a) provides: If a violation of this title is committed by a person in the employ of the occupant of premises in which the offense is committed, or by a person who is required by the occupant to be or remain in or upon the premises, or to act in any way for the occupant, notwithstanding the fact that the offense is committed by a person who is not proved to have committed it under or by the direction of the occupant, the occupant is: (i) prima facie considered a party to the offense committed; and (ii) liable as a principal offender. The allegations in the Amended Complaint reveal that Plaintiff’s employees sold alcoholic products to minors on two occasions in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-403. Plaintiff further alleges that she is the owner of the 7-Eleven franchise that occupies the premise in which the offenses were committed. Based on the plain language of the statute, Defendants assert that there was probable cause to prosecute Plaintiff for a violation of Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-302 and hold her liable as a principal offender, notwithstanding the fact that the offense was not committed under or by the direction of Plaintiff. The Court agrees. Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint alleges that two of her employees sold alcohol to minors in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 32B-4-403. As the owner and occupant of the premises in which the violation was 12 Wilkins v. DeReyes, 528 F.3d 790, 799 (10th Cir. 2008). 13 McCarty v. Gilchrist, 646 F.3d 1281, 1286 (10th Cir. 2011). 5 committed, Plaintiff was “prima facie considered a party to the offense committed” and “liable as a principal offender.” 14 Plaintiff argues that various factual disputes prevent dismissal. This argument, however, demonstrates a misunderstanding of the procedural posture of this case.