Younique v. Youssef, No. 2:2015cv00783 - Document 48 (D. Utah 2016)
[…] Youssef’s petition to the TTAB. While the petition is pending at the TTAB, Younique’s trademark remains wholly intact. Younique has not alleged any current restriction on its ability to use the mark to market or sell its products. Moreover, the TTAB may only cancel Younique’s trademark registration after appropriate review and adjudication of each party’s rights to their respective marks. See 15 U.S.C. § 1068 (explaining that the Director “may cancel the registration . . . [or] modify the registration . . . as the rights of the parties under this chapter may be established in the proceedings”); id § 1092 (“If it is found after a hearing before the Board that the registrant is not entitled to the registration . . . the registration shall be canceled by the Director.” (emphasis added)). In fact, the TTAB may very well decide that Younique’s mark does not infringe on Dr. Youssef’s rights and deny his petition altogether.