Chapman Construction et al v. Cincinnati Insurance Company, The, No. 2:2015cv00172 - Document 77 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] (Dkt. No. 69, p. 5.) The Court agrees with Cincinnati that the fair market rate applies to the Court’s award, not § 15-1-1. “‘[A]n award of prejudgment interest simply serves to compensate a party for the depreciating value of the amount owed over time and, as a corollary, deters parties from intentionally withholding an amount that is liquidated and owing.’” Iron Head Const. Inc., 2009 UT 25, ¶ 10 (citing Trail Mountain Coal Co. v. Utah Div. of State Lands & Forestry, 921 P.2d 1365, 1370 (Utah 1996)). Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) provides: “Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” Many courts have declined to read § 15-1-1 narrowly; rather, if United Fire’s claims are contractual, it is likely § 15-1-1(2) applies. See Wilcox v.