Evans v. Colvin, No. 2:2014cv00508 - Document 27 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] Thus, even after reducing the number of jobs available due to all of the assessed limitations, the expert concluded that there were 60,000 small products assembler jobs, 25,000 inspector and hand packager jobs, 30,000 touch-up screener jobs, and 30,000 final assembler jobs available in the national economy. (Tr. 77–78.) As such, the Court finds that the Commissioner Page 9 of 11 has met her burden at step five to show that there were jobs existing in significant numbers that Plaintiff could perform. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) (work exists in the national economy “when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several other regions of the country”); Raymond v. Astrue, 621 F.3d 1269, 1274 (10th Cir. 2009) (“the controlling statutes, federal regulations, and case law all indicate that the proper focus generally must be on jobs in the national, not regional, economy”); Rogers v.