USA ex rel Amber Hall, No. 2:2014cv00379 - Document 55 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] Id. § 3730(c)(3). In this case, on August 3, 2015, the government declined to intervene; therefore, Hall is proceeding as a relator under the FCA. 26 Under Chapter 31, the Secretary of the VA is responsible for formulating an “individualized written plan of vocational rehabilitation” for eligible disabled veterans. 38 U.S.C. § 3107(a). There are six types of courses that qualify for Chapter 31 funding. Relevant here, LearnKey argues that its courses qualify as “school course[s]” pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 21.122. 27 Section 21.122(a) broadly defines a “school course” to include “public or private school, secondary school, vocational school, correspondence school, business school, junior college, teacher’s college, college, normal school, professional school, university, scientific or technical institution, or other institution furnishing education for adults.” Furthermore, a “school course” generally consists of a number of areas of subject matter which are organized into learning units for the purpose of attaining a specific educational or vocational objective.