USA ex rel Amber Hall, No. 2:2014cv00379 - Document 55 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] No. 30 at 5; Dkt. No. 51 at 2. 30 Dkt. No. 30 at 7. 31 Dkt. No. 38 at 2. 6 over Chapter 31 course eligibility is within the sole jurisdiction of the Secretary of the VA. 32 Moreover, even if the court reaches the merits of Hall’s claims, LearnKey argues that its courses qualify as “school course[s]” and are eligible for Chapter 31 funding. 33 At the outset, the court will address LearnKey’s argument that the court lacks jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 511. Under § 511, “[t]he Secretary [of the VA] shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” (emphasis added). LearnKey exhausted much of its argument claiming that § 511 prohibits the court from reviewing whether the Secretary of the VA improperly approved LearnKey’s courses for Chapter 31 funding. LearnKey’s argument misses the mark.