Levorsen v. Octapharma Plasma, No. 2:2014cv00325 - Document 22 (D. Utah 2014)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (F). In support of his claim, Mr. Levorsen asks the court to define the term “health care provider” under the ADA consistent with the term as set forth under various other federal and state statutes and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 300jj(3) (2009) (defining term “health care provider as including “blood center”); 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-5 (defining the term “health care provider” under the Social Security Act’s provision entitled “Authority to waive requirements during national emergencies” as “any entity that furnishes health care items or services, and includes a hospital or other provider of services, a physician or other health care practitioner or professional, a health care facility, or a supplier of health care items or services.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s) (2)(A) (2012) (citing to definitions listed under the Social Security Act’s Title on “Health Insurance For The Aged And Disabled” and noting that the term “medical and other health services” includes “services and supplies (including drugs and biologicals which are not