Fornazor International v. Huntsman et al, No. 2:2014cv00291 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] In its Amended Crossclaim, the Huntsman Defendants did not reference the existence of a contract, but rather alleged that “the Estate of Lyman Huntsman 10 See In re Estate of Ostler, 227 P.3d 242, 246 (Utah 2009). 11 Id. at 245. 12 Docket No. 63, at 10. 6 remains legally responsible for the actions, omissions, or conduct of Decedent Lyman Huntsman. The Lyman E. and Marie M. Huntsman Family Trust shares such responsibility, and is in possession of the substantial assets of the Estate.” 13 Accordingly, the Huntsman Defendants’ crossclaims against the Estate and Trust fall under §§ 75-3-803(1) and 75-7-509(1) as claims “which arose before the death of the Decedent [or settlor] . . . absolute or contingent . . . founded on contract, tort or other legal basis.” Under the controlling nonclaim statutes, the Huntsman Defendants were required to present their claims within one year after the death of the Decedent.