Fornazor International v. Huntsman et al, No. 2:2014cv00291 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] However, to the extent that Fornazor bases its breach of contract claim on an oral assignment or agreement whereby the Estate independently or additionally assumed obligations owed to Fornazor, its claim is barred under the Utah Statute of Frauds. Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4 provides that “every promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another” is “void unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged with the agreement.” 28 26 Docket No. 72, at 23. 27 Docket No. 25, at 10–11. 28 Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4. 13 Fornazor argues that a statute of frauds defense cannot appropriately be determined on a motion for judgment on the pleadings.