Fornazor International v. Huntsman et al, No. 2:2014cv00291 - Document 92 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] Additionally, Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-803(3) contains an identical provision for claims based on a contract with the personal representative. The plain language of §§ 75-7-509(3) and 75-3-803(3) lacks limiting language barring claims arising solely from the alleged conduct of the Decedent. Rather, as is the case here, “all claims against a deceased settlor’s estate or trust estate which arise at or after the death of the settlor . . . absolute or contingent . . . founded on contract, tort or other legal basis” 21 are barred unless presented in accordance with the statute.