Powell v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv01106 - Document 16 (D. Utah 2014)
[…] In determining a claimant’s RFC, “an ALJ is permitted, and indeed required, to rely on all of the record evidence, including but not limited to medical 11 opinions in the file.” Wells v. Colvin, 727 F.3d 1061, 1071 (10th Cir. 2013); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”). i. Function-by-function analysis Ms. Powell first asserts that Judge Van Vleck failed to perform a function-by-function analysis in determining Ms. Powell’s residual functional capacity. In particular, Ms. Powell argues that Judge Van Vleck did not discuss Ms.