Powell v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv01106 - Document 16 (D. Utah 2014)
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). The court “will not reweigh the evidence or substitute [its] judgment for the Commissioner’s . . . [and] may not displace the agency’s choice between two fairly conflicting views, even though the court would justifiably have made a different choice had the matter been before it de novo.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). II. Applicable Law A person seeking Social Security benefits bears the burden of proving a disability. Miller v. Chater, 99 F.3d 972, 975 (10th Cir. 1996); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are . . . disabled.”).