Harris v. Stellar Recovery, No. 2:2013cv00876 - Document 54 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s arguments, regarding information that Stellar should have known, speak to negligence. They do not establish Stellar’s intent. The undisputed facts show that Stellar did not know about the call forward during the relevant period. Thus, Stellar did not intend to harass Plaintiff. This does not end the inquiry, however. Both parties assume that Plaintiff must demonstrate Stellar’s intent, but the FDCPA does not expressly contain such a requirement. Plaintiff’s claim is brought pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, which provides: “A debt collector may not engage in Page 10 of 13 any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.” Plaintiff cited specifically to Subsection 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5), which does contain an intent requirement; however, this subsection only provides one example of behavior that violates § 1692d.