Bimbo Bakeries USA v. Sycamore et al, No. 2:2013cv00749 - Document 434 (D. Utah 2017)
[…] The request is granted. This revision is consistent with Bimbo Bakeries’ decision to no longer seek to recover actual damages for false advertising. 39 ORDER IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the comments and objections of Bimbo Bakeries and US Bakery are OVERRULED IN PART and SUSTAINED IN PART. Subject to further objections filed before 10:00 p.m. today, the jury will receive the Final Jury Instructions and Special Verdict Form as set forth in the forms attached hereto. Dated October 4, 2017. BY THE COURT: ____________________________ David Nuffer United States District Judge 37 Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-5 (“If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.”). 38 Memorandum Decision and Order Ruling on Standard of Evidence Jury Instruction, docket no. 407, filed September 23, 2017. 39 Bimbo’s Response at 5 (“[Bimbo Bakeries] does not intend to seek an award of actual damages for lost profits due to [US Bakery’s] false advertising, but rather only a