Sycamore Family v. Sycamore et al, No. 2:2013cv00639 - Document 82 (D. Utah 2014)
[…] Jeri and the LLC contend that “Jeri did exchange value for the Relinquishment [by allowing] . . . the LLC to take on the risk that the LLC’s Real Property could be foreclosed, and she forego [sic] any of the Wells Fargo line of credit.” 49 Jeri’s and the LLC’s argument is unavailing. Jeri, as a member of the LLC, has no ownership interest in the LLC’s real property, and has no authority to consent in her individual capacity to encumber the LLC property. 50 Jeri’s consent to allow the LLC’s real property to be 47 Id. § 7.1. 48 See Ockey v. Lehmer, 2008 UT 37, ¶ 18, 189 P.3d 51 (That which is “void cannot be ratified or accepted[.]”). 49 LLC’s Opposition at 9–10. 50 Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 86.311 (“Real and personal property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned, and conveyance made, in the name of the company.”). 11 pledged as collateral was, therefore, in her official managerial capacity on behalf of the LLC. 51 Neither Jeri nor the LLC have put forth any evidence to suggest that Jeri has given anything of reasonable value in her individual capacity in exchange for receiving Leland’s 46% membership