Mountain Dudes v. Split Rock Holdings et al, No. 2:2013cv00510 - Document 213 (D. Utah 2018)
[…] (Mountain Dudes’s Alter Ego Motion, at 3, ECF No. 189.) In other words, Mountain Dudes contends the Modification was a transfer of $2.5 million from SRI to Holdings in the form of debt forgiveness. Mountain Dudes further argues that, as SRI’s creditor, it is entitled to recover the value of the transfer from every 4 While the instant motions were pending, these code sections were renumbered as §§ 25-6202(1)(a), -202(1)(b)(ii), and -203(1). Because the previous version of the statute was cited in the briefs and governs this case, the court refers to the prior numbering. 5 The 2017 amendments to the Fraudulent Transfers Act state that “[a] creditor making a claim for relief . . . has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202 (West 2017). The amendment was enacted during the 2017 Legislative session and does not apply to this case, in which the parties agreed clear and convincing was the burden and no party argued it should be otherwise.