Tasila et al v. Isbell et al, No. 2:2012cv01115 - Document 31 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). The court finds no genuine dispute of material fact that would preclude the court from entertaining summary judgment in this case. As analyzed below, the court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. I. Statute of Limitations Plaintiffs contend that the non-judicial foreclosure is time-barred under the applicable statute of limitations. According to UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-2-309(2) (2015), “An action may be brought within six years . . . upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.” In this case, liability is founded on the promissory note and trust deed because “the fact of liability arises or is assumed or imposed from the instrument itself, or its recitals.” Bracklein v. Realty Insurance Co., 80 P.2d 471, 476 (Utah 1938).