KAM Financial v. Silverleaf Financial et al, No. 2:2012cv01111 - Document 46 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] Novell, Inc., 120 F.3d 1112, 1118 (10th Cir.1997)). Based on the foregoing findings of fact, Shane Baldwin, SilverLeaf Financial, LLC, and ACM SilverLeaf Funding have engaged in conduct sufficient to satisfy each element of this claim and are thus liable for securities fraud under 15 U.S.C. 78j(b). Accordingly, KAM is entitled to damages in the amount of $2,000,000.00 – the amount of its transfer of funds in reliance upon Defendants’ representations – plus interest from the date of transfer at the statutory rate. Utah Securities Fraud, Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1, et seq. The Utah Uniform Securities Act states that: It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to: (1) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. Utah Code Ann. § 61–1–1. In addition, the Act provides, “The court in a suit brought under Subsection (1) may award an amount equal to three times the consideration paid for the security, 20 1180695.1 together with interest, costs, and attorney fees, less any amounts, all as specified in