Christison v. Biogen Idec et al, No. 2:2011cv01140 - Document 146 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] Id. The Touhy case involved a current–not former–employee and it did not consider exclusion of a witness based on the regulation. Further, the Supreme Court expressly declined to rule on the propriety of the agency withholding the information. Rather than creating a rule of exclusion, Touhy merely upheld a regulatory scheme that allows the head of an agency to determine the timing and scope of agency disclosures. Also, the cited regulation is promulgated pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, which provides: The head of an Executive department . . . may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public. 5 U.S.C. § 301. The Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as merely a “housekeeping statute,” without substantive effect. Chrysler Corp. v.