United States of America v. Approximately Up to $15034663 in Funds Contained in Ten Bank Accounts, No. 2:2011cv00806 - Document 197 (D. Utah 2013)
[…] Taylor. AISC contends that a stay is not necessary, notwithstanding the pendency of a related criminal case, because discovery is not needed to adjudicate AISC s forthcoming motion for release of funds. AISC argues that the government s insistence upon an indefinite stay, while Mr. Taylor is detained pending trial of complex criminal cases, is overreaching and disingenuous. DISCUSSION Title 18, United States Code, Section 981 (g) states: Upon the motion of the United States, the court shall stay the civil forfeiture proceeding if the court determines that civil discovery will adversely affect the ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the prosecution of a related criminal case. 18 U.S.C. § 981(g) (emphasis added). Thus, to obtain a stay the government must show: (1) that a related criminal investigation or prosecution exists and (2) that civil discovery would adversely affect such investigation or prosecution. See All Funds Deposited in Accl. No. 200008524845, 162 F. Supp. 2d 1325, 132930 (D. Wyo. 2001). Upon such a determination, the 2 court must stay the underlying civil forfeiture proceeding. See, e.g., id. at 1330-3. If civil discovery will have an anticipated adverse effect on the related criminal investigation or prosecution, a stay should be granted. Id. Having considered the arguments of the United States, the court finds that the government has demonstrated that a related criminal investigation or prosecution exists and that civil discovery would adversely affect such investigation or prosecution. Accordingly, the case will be stayed. AISC is concerned that AISC and Mr.