Chipping v. Fleming Law Firm et al, No. 2:2011cv00783 - Document 25 (D. Utah 2012)
[…] This means that a court may rely on any Utah statute affording it personal jurisdiction, not just Utah s long-arm statute. Second, assuming Utah law confers personal jurisdiction over the nonresident defendant, the court must assess whether an assertion of jurisdiction comports with the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. (emphasis omitted). See also Pohl, 201 P.3d at 950 (applying two-part test). 28 See Pohl, 201 P.3d at 950. 29 See id. (applying two-part test). 30 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-3-205 (2011). The statute in its entirety provides: Notwithstanding Section 16-10a-1501, any person or personal representative of the person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who, in person or through an agent, does any of the following enumerated acts is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any claim arising out of or related to: (1) the transaction of any business within this state; (2) contracting to supply services or goods in this state; (3) the causing of any injury within this state whether tortious or by breach of warranty; (4) the ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state; (5) contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting; (6) with respect to actions of divorce, separate maintenance, or child support, having resided, in the marital relationship, within this state notwithstanding subsequent departure from the state; or the commission in this state of the act giving rise to the claim, so long as that act is not a mere omission, failure to act, or occurrence over which the defendant had no control; or (7) the commission of sexual intercourse within this state which gives rise to a paternity suit under Title 78B, Chapter 15, Utah Uniform Parentage Act, to determine paternity for the purpose of establishing responsibility for child support. 5 Transacting Business in Utah Chipping alleges that Fleming and the law firm transacted business in the State of Utah by sending communications that, on their face, were directed to Utah, including at least one letter and several e-mails, and also by participating in phone calls with persons in