Utah Coalition of La Raza et al v. Herbert et al, No. 2:2011cv00401 - Document 37 (D. Utah 2011)
[…] United States v. Arizona, 2011 WL 1346945, at *17; Martinez-Medina v. Holder, __ F.3d __, 2011 WL 855791, at *6 (9th Cir. Mar. 11, 2011); Gonzales v. City of Peoria, 722 F.2d 468, 474 (9th Cir. 1983), overruled on other grounds by Hodgers-Durgin v. De la Vina, 199 F.3d 1037 (9th Cir. 1999); United States v. Urrieta, 520 F.3d 11 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) concludes with a provision that “[n]othing in this subsection [i.e., section 1357(g)] shall be construed to require an agreement under this subsection in order for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State … (A) to communicate with the Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any individual, including reporting knowledge that a particular alien is not lawfully present in the United States; or (B) otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10). Subsection 1357(g)(10) is not a broad grant of authority to states; indeed, if it were read as such, the rest of section 1357(g) would be nugatory. United States v. Arizona, 2011 WL 1346945, at *5. As the Ninth Circuit held in United States v.