Utah Coalition of La Raza et al v. Herbert et al, No. 2:2011cv00401 - Document 37 (D. Utah 2011)
[…] First, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) provides that the U.S. Attorney General may authorize state or local law enforcement officers to perform immigration enforcement duties in the event the Attorney General “determines that an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens… presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response.” This provision has never been invoked by the Attorney General. Second, certain state and local officers may be authorized under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) to perform immigration enforcement functions under the control and supervision of the Attorney General. Under Section 1357(g), the Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a state or local agency, allowing a limited number of officers “who [are] determined by the Attorney General to be qualified to perform a function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States… may carry out such function[s].” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1). State or local officers who perform such immigration enforcement functions “shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General.” Id. § 1357(g)(3). The written agreement authorizing officers to perform immigration enforcement functions must specify “the specific powers and duties that may be, or are required to be, exercised or performed by the individual, the duration of the authority of the individual, and the position of the agency of the Attorney General who is required to supervise and direct the individual.” Id. § 1357(g)(5).