Utah Coalition of La Raza et al v. Herbert et al, No. 2:2011cv00401 - Document 37 (D. Utah 2011)
[…] For example, when federal immigration agents make a warrantless arrest for an immigration violation, the individual arrested must be provided with specific notices of their rights in immigration proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2); 8 C.F.R. § 287.3. 17 United States v. Arizona, 2011 WL 1346945, at *11. Federal immigration law contains specific provisions specifying when state and local officers may participate in enforcement of civil immigration laws. First, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) provides that the U.S. Attorney General may authorize state or local law enforcement officers to perform immigration enforcement duties in the event the Attorney General “determines that an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens… presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response.” This provision has never been invoked by the Attorney General. Second, certain state and local officers may be authorized under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) to perform immigration enforcement functions under the control and supervision of the Attorney General.