Markey v. BAC Home Loans Servicing et al, No. 2:2011cv00305 - Document 12 (D. Utah 2011)
[…] I. FAILURE TO REINSTATE THE LOAN Markey s First Cause of Action claims that Defendants failed to reinstate the loan after the cancellation of the Notice of Default as required by section 57-1-31 of the Utah Code. Defendants move to dismiss this cause of action because section 57-1-31 only applies when a borrower cures his or her default, which is not the case here. For the reasons stated below, the court agrees with Defendants that section 57-1-31 does not apply to the Cancellation of Notice of Default on Markey s property and dismisses Markey s First Cause of Action with prejudice. Section 57-1-31 of the Utah Code states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by a trust deed has, prior to the maturity date fixed in the obligation, become due . . . the trustor . . . at any time within three months of the filing for record of notice of default under the trust deed, if the power of sale is to be exercised, may pay to the beneficiary or the beneficiary's successor in interest the entire amount then due under the terms of the trust deed . . . other than that portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the existing default. After the beneficiary or beneficiary's successor in interest has been paid and the default cured, the obligation and trust deed shall be reinstated as if no 4 acceleration had occurred. (2) If the default is cured and the trust deed reinstated in the manner provided in Subsection (1), . . . the trustee shall execute, acknowledge, and deliver a cancellation of the recorded notice of default under the trust deed. Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-31 (West 2011). In summary, section 57-1-31 provides all borrowers with three months in which to cure defaults on their loans after a notice of default has been filed by paying the entire amount due to that point under the terms of the trust deed. If the default is cured, the section also requires that the trust deed shall be reinstated and that the trustee shall execute a cancellation of the notice of default.