Pleasant Grove Development Partners et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, No. 2:2009cv00959 - Document 105 (D. Utah 2015)
[…] FDIC seeks an order excluding from trial any evidence related to the failed mitigation of damages defenses asserted by PGDP and the Chamberlains. This includes expert testimony concerning the value of the Property at any date prior to the date of the actual foreclosure sale on July 11, 2011. Under Utah law, the date of the sale is the date relevant to determining the fair market value of property that has been sold at foreclosure. Utah Code Annotated § 57-1-32, Sale of trust property by trustee, provides: [A]n action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in that action the complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed, the amount for which the property was sold, and the fair market value of the property at the date of sale. Under the statute, the court is charged with finding “the fair market value of the property at the date of the sale,” and its judgment is limited to no more than “the amount by which the amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expenses of sale, including trustee’s and attorney’s fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale.”