Bentley v. American Home Mortgage Assets Trust 2007-3 Mortgage-Backed Pass-Through Certificates et al, No. 2:2009cv00588 - Document 38 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] Plaintiff also alleges a third cause of action, conspiracy to defraud, and is seeking damages. An Amended Complaint was subsequently filed and Defendant now moves to dismiss for failure to state a claim under FED .R.CIV .P. 12(b)(6). III. DISCUSSION A. RESCISSION Plaintiff alleges in her first cause of action that she is entitled to rescind the loan against Defendant pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), and that she gave timely notice of that rescission to the Defendant. Section 1635(a) provides: [I]n the case of any consumer credit transaction (including opening or increasing the credit limit for an open end credit plan) in which a security interest, including any such interest arising by operation of law, is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of his intention to do so. The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose, in accordance with regulations of the Board, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section. The creditor shall also provide, in accordance with regulations of the Board, appropriate forms for the obligor to exercise his right to rescind any transaction subject to this section.15 15 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). 5 Plaintiff fails to state a cause of action where relief may be granted because 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) is not applicable to this case.