Bentley v. American Home Mortgage Assets Trust 2007-3 Mortgage-Backed Pass-Through Certificates et al, No. 2:2009cv00588 - Document 38 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] Therefore, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) does not apply to this case. A number of courts, including this one, have reached this same conclusion.18 Plaintiff alleges a second cause of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1635(i). This provision provides: [A]fter the initiation of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure process on the primary dwelling of an obligor securing an extension of credit, the obligor shall have a right to rescind the transaction equivalent to other rescission rights provided by this section if (A) a mortgage broker fee is not included in the finance charge in accordance with the laws and regulations in effect at the time the consumer credit transaction was consummated; or (B) the form of notice of rescission for the transaction is not the appropriate form of written notice published and adopted by the Board or a comparable written notice, and otherwise complied with all the requirements of this section regarding notice.19 16 Id. § (e)(1). 17 Id. § 1602 (w) (emphasis added). See, e.g., Ramos v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 3584327, *2-3 (D. Utah Oct. 26, 2009); Seely v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, 2009 WL 4730788 *2 (D. Utah Dec. 7, 2009); Shelburne v. Academy Mortg.