De Marco et al v. LaPay et al, No. 2:2009cv00190 - Document 63 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] Plaintiffs’ Notice of Interest which Plaintiffs recorded on or about July 17, 2008. Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. §§ 38-9-7 and 38-9a202, Paladin argues that Plaintiffs’ recorded Notice of Interest constitutes a wrongful lien and requests the Court: (1) nullify the Notice of Interest as void ab initio, (2) issue an injunction against Plaintiffs from making, uttering, recording, or filing any further such liens without permission of the Court, (3) award Paladin its attorney fees and costs incurred in bringing this petition, and (4) award Paladin the greater of statutory or treble actual damages. 1. Wrongful Lien Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-7, “[a]ny record interest holder of real property against which a wrongful lien as defined in Section 38-9-1 has been recorded may petition the district court in the county in which the document was recorded for summary relief to nullify the lien.”14 Moreover, pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 38-9a-201, “[a]ny person who believes that he or she is the victim of a wrongful lien may file a verified written petition for a civil wrongful lien injunction against the person filing, making, or uttering the lien . . . .” 14 As noted previously,