USA v. 303581.82 Dollars in US Currency, No. 2:2008cv00670 - Document 43 (D. Utah 2010)
[…] In this case, the government has had adequate notice and opportunity to respond to claimants 3 defense. Furthermore, the court finds the government has not established legally cognizable prejudice. Thus, the court finds that the claimants did not waive their statute of limitations defense. B. Statute of Limitations Section 984 provides for in rem proceedings against fungible property in civil forfeiture actions when the government cannot specifically identify the proceeds directly traceable to the offense and instead must resort to substitute assets. See 18 U.S.C. § 984(a). Section 984(b) provides: No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 984(b). The key question before the court is whether under section 984, the commencement of the action means the government must file the forfeiture complaint within one year of the date of the offense. The court begins with the language of the statute itself. United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989). Where the statute s language is plain, the sole function of the court is to enforce it according to its terms. Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917). Section 984(b) provides: No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense. 18 U.S.C. § 984(b). The court concurs with the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in that section 984, by its plain and unambiguous language, requires the filing of a complaint within one year of the offense. United States v. $8,221,877.16, 330 F.3d 141, 159 (3d Cir. 2003).